KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

workspace

Dutch translation: werkomgeving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workspace
Dutch translation:werkomgeving
Entered by: valley

16:39 Jan 22, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: workspace
BaseSoft created an intuitive solution that makes it easy for employees to use their Intranet as a value-added organizational guide and collaborative workspace.

Ik dacht aan 'werkruimte'. Het intranet is een soort 'meewerkende werkruimte' maar dat klinkt een beetje vreemd. Hebben jullie nog goede suggesties voor vertalingen?
valley
werkomgeving
Explanation:
lijkt me hier goed te passen
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik had zelf al de vertaling 'gezamelijke werkplek' bedacht, maar wellicht is werkomgeving een betere term. Bedankt!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8werkomgeving
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +1werkplek
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
werkplek


Explanation:
hier lijkt het me toch eerder om 'werkplek' te gaan dan om 'werkruimte'

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Kuypers
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
werkomgeving


Explanation:
lijkt me hier goed te passen

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Ik had zelf al de vertaling 'gezamelijke werkplek' bedacht, maar wellicht is werkomgeving een betere term. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby
1 hr
  -> thank you, Shayna

agree  eldira
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Eldira

agree  Satie
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henk Peelen
13 hrs
  -> dank je, Henk!

agree  Anneken
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saskia Steur
13 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  vixen
16 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  AllisonK
5 days