controller

Dutch translation: regeleenheid

English term or phrase:controller
Dutch translation:regeleenheid
Entered by: Jacki

14:59 Jan 23, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: controller
In dit geval zijn "controllers" onderdelen van MRI-apparatuur.

Voor deze controllers wordt hergebruikt metaalafval gebruikt.

Iemand enig idee hoe ik hier controllers vertaal?

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
regeleenheid
Explanation:
regelaar
besturingseenheid
controller
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Henk. Ik kies voor het neutrale "regeleenheid". Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7regeleenheid
Henk Peelen
5Controls/control devices/control mechanisms/switches/levers
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
regeleenheid


Explanation:
regelaar
besturingseenheid
controller

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt Henk. Ik kies voor het neutrale "regeleenheid". Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
0 min

agree  Ariser
13 mins

agree  Havona: I'd simply go for controller in this context
29 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
47 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: Ik zou het niet vertalen, maar als het niet anders kan zou ik regeleenheid gebruiken
2 hrs

agree  Ralph Jung: Niet vertalen
4 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: altijd vertalen als er een behoorlijke gebruikelijke term is!
3 days 5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Controls/control devices/control mechanisms/switches/levers


Explanation:
Any of these terms may fit but 'controls' is the most neutral/safe.
It is definitely not controllers. A controller is a person who is in charge of finances for a company or organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 03:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not read the question correctly. The question was Dutch but the source text was English. In that case Henk\'s translation was correct - I would choose regelaar.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423