KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Reclamation Zone

Dutch translation: inpolderingsgebied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reclamation Zone
Dutch translation:inpolderingsgebied
Entered by: Kvasir

22:34 Apr 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Reclamation Zone
Similar to a Landfill. I'm almost certain that it is "inpoldering zone" or something to do with a "polder" anyway. Any correction appreciated. Thankx.
Kvasir
Canada
inpolderingsgebied
Explanation:
you are right about inpoldering, but it is also sometimes translated as "ontginningsgebied".
Another possibility: "landwinning" (but this is done by "inpoldering")
So I think you should look at it in your context.
Have a look at the links
regards,
chanti
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Thanks for all the explanation and clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inpoldering zoneBenny Raemaekers
4 +2inpolderingsgebied
Chantal Henno
4 +1Waterbeheergebied/zone
Tina Vonhof
4inpoldergebied
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inpoldering zone


Explanation:
land reclamation
Reference OJEC C 92/1985,p.14/2;BTB

(1)
TERM inpoldering
PBEG C 92/1985,blz.14/2;v.Dale



Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
21 mins
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waterbeheergebied/zone


Explanation:
Polders are not common outside the Netherlands. Reclamation (in NA English) means water management, see for example reference (1):

"The mission of the Bureau of Reclamation is to manage, develop, and protect water and related resources in an environmentally and economically sound manner in the interest of the American public."

For "reclamation zone" see reference (2).Again, it is about water management:

"The Conservation & Reclamation Zone is intended to establish standards for lands below one thousand fifty feet elevation within the city.... The standards are intended to prevent any use or development within the zone which will have any negative effects on the lake quality...."




    Reference: http://www.usbr.gov/main/
    Reference: http://www.ci.moses-lake.wa.us/docs/forms/CHAP1845.pdf
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inpolderingsgebied


Explanation:
you are right about inpoldering, but it is also sometimes translated as "ontginningsgebied".
Another possibility: "landwinning" (but this is done by "inpoldering")
So I think you should look at it in your context.
Have a look at the links
regards,
chanti


    Reference: http://www.dijkgraaf.org/glossary.php?woord=Inpoldering
    Reference: http://www.hhit.hsholland.nl/delft/delftmeta/tx415.htm
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks for all the explanation and clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Kuypers: met landwinning want dit lijkt mij het meest juiste aangezien het toch gaat over 'reclaiming land', land winnen van de zee.
9 hrs
  -> bedankt Marc

agree  Peter Steenbergen: Landwinningsgebied is m.i. het juiste woord hier."Reclamation" (re-claim) is het 'terugeisen', terugnemen, herwinnen van land. Inpoldering is één van de manieren waarop dit kan gebeuren, maar heeft weinig toepassing buiten Nederland.
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt Peter!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inpoldergebied


Explanation:
that "-ing" doesn't sound very Dutch


internetreference
VVD ziet het IJmeer echter vooral als toekomstige inpoldergebied dat nog niet is benut.



    Reference: http://mff.milieu.net/persberichten/persbericht%20debat%20Al...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150