KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

alarm buffer

Dutch translation: alarmbuffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alarm buffer
Dutch translation:alarmbuffer
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

13:19 May 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / itc
English term or phrase: alarm buffer
context manual depositor
garneerder

The alarm buffer shows the last 100 alarms with information A for Arrival, and K Aknowledge

Bedankt voor je hulp,

Bram
Bram Poldervaart
alarm buffer
Explanation:
is toch hetzelfde in het Nederlands?

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord. Ik heb inderdaad alarmbuffer gekozen,

groeten Bram
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alarm buffer
Jacqueline van der Spek
2 -1log [??]
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alarm buffer


Explanation:
is toch hetzelfde in het Nederlands?

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord. Ik heb inderdaad alarmbuffer gekozen,

groeten Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Yes. ('Opvangzone' for the language purists perhaps...??)
9 mins
  -> that sounds awfully yuck, if you don't mind *grin*. Thanks, Chris

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: zou ik wel in één woord schrijven - geen hits
28 mins
  -> dank je wel, Evert

agree  Henk Peelen: zijn de spaties in de aanbieding vandaag?
58 mins
  -> kopen? neem wel je bonuskaart mee *grijns* Dank je wel, Henk

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Leo

agree  vixen
1 day19 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
log [??]


Explanation:
Sounds a bit like a log - a record of the last 100 alarms along with status information. Perhaps the source term is iffy...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Een log legt vast wat is gebeurd, wordt verder door het systeem genegeerd. De alarmbuffer houdt vast tot e.e.a. na bevestiging en/of andere aktie alsnog naar het logbestand kan.
42 mins
  -> OK. Good to get these things cleared up, though. isn't it?