KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

spun lace

Dutch translation: hydraulisch gevormde structuur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spun lace
Dutch translation:hydraulisch gevormde structuur
Entered by: Henk Peelen

15:13 Jul 2, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spun lace
"spun lace base layer" (of wipes)
ghpijffers
Netherlands
hydraulisch gevormde structuur
Explanation:
"basislaag met hydraulisch gevormde structuur"

zou een vertaling kunnen zijn (zie internetreferentie). De structuur is alles behalve geweven of gesponnen volgens de internetuiteenzettingen.

Internetreferentie:
Spunlace
The spunlace process is also known as hydroentanglement. The spunlace process subjects the fiber web to fine jets of water at high pressures. When the jets strikes the web, it repositions and entangles the fibers into an interlocked spunlace web. Subsequently the web is dryed in hot ovens.

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gesponnen / doorgewevenIDD
3 +1spun lace
Jacqueline van der Spek
3hydraulisch gevormde structuur
Henk Peelen
3gesponnen kantmoya
2non-woven, vilt
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spun lace


Explanation:
onvertaald laten, lijkt een merknaam voor een bepaald type schoonmaakdoeken.
Quote: " een aantrekkelijk alternatief voor papieren tissues omdat het sterker en meer absorberend is".

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paperwiper.com/spunlace_disposable_paper_wipers.h...


    Reference: http://www.hai.nl/AAPDF/Specifiek%204-2002A.pdf
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Het is geen merknaam helaas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeoZoo
56 mins
  -> dank je wel
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Het is geen merknaam helaas

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gesponnen / doorgeweven


Explanation:
gesponnen / doorgeweven basis laag

IDD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesponnen kant


Explanation:
literaal antwoord

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
It's not lace. I can't see where lace fits in with toiletpap
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not lace. I can't see where lace fits in with toiletpap

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-woven, vilt


Explanation:
Op basis van de referenties die anderen lieten zien moest ik denken aan een suikerspin, en kreeg ik opeens het idee dat het gaat om en amorfe massa, zoals glaswol, vilt etc. Dat heet in 'goed' nederlands dan non-woven.
Maar het kan best volledig onzin zijn...

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1316
The asker has declined this answer

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulisch gevormde structuur


Explanation:
"basislaag met hydraulisch gevormde structuur"

zou een vertaling kunnen zijn (zie internetreferentie). De structuur is alles behalve geweven of gesponnen volgens de internetuiteenzettingen.

Internetreferentie:
Spunlace
The spunlace process is also known as hydroentanglement. The spunlace process subjects the fiber web to fine jets of water at high pressures. When the jets strikes the web, it repositions and entangles the fibers into an interlocked spunlace web. Subsequently the web is dryed in hot ovens.




    Reference: http://www.fibervisions.dk/spunlace.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150