KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

draught barrier

Dutch translation: tochtsluis


09:14 Dec 5, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: draught barrier
When trying to solve the problem of ease of access for pedestrians with or without trolleys whilst maintaining a draught barrier, automatic revolving doors have the answer.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:tochtsluis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tochtsluis
Gerard de Noord
3 +2tochtwering, tochtbescherming
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4zonder dat tocht een probleem wordt
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3antitrek-voorziening; antitocht-voorziening
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tochtsluis


Explanation:
.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 635
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: dat is de oplossing...
3 mins

agree  xxxRoelof
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tochtwering, tochtbescherming


Explanation:
.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: tochtwering lijkt me dan beter
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur: evt (behoud van ) tochtwering
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonder dat tocht een probleem wordt


Explanation:
Ik zou de zin omgooien, bijv. zoals aangegeven.
Of iets in de trant van: ...wel toegang voor mensen maar niet voor tocht...

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1680

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antitrek-voorziening; antitocht-voorziening


Explanation:
even uit de losse pols

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150