KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

consequence thinking

Dutch translation: anticiperen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consequence thinking
Dutch translation:anticiperen
Entered by: Leo te Braake | dutCHem

11:30 Dec 7, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elektrische veiligheid
English term or phrase: consequence thinking
These key elements are required for hazardous energy control, where the unexpected energization and unrestricted release of hazardous energy could cause an incident. These elements shall be used by employees to take personal responsibility for consequence thinking, isolating, locking out and trying out / testing out equipment or machinery.

Dit zijn de eerste zinnen uit een SOP, een procedure dus.
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
anticiperen
Explanation:
nog een idee.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vooruitdenken
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4 +2anticiperenLinda Ferwerda
4proactief denken
Gerard de Noord
3logisch (na)denken
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vooruitdenken


Explanation:
of: (na)denken over (mogelijke) gevolgen
of: bewustwording
iets in die trant

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yup! Persoonlijke voorkeur gaat uit naar [(na)denken (hoeft m.i. eigenlijk niet] 'mogelijke gevolgen'
21 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: met Evert
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anticiperen


Explanation:
nog een idee.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proactief denken


Explanation:
maar allen omdat je om meer suggesties vraagt. Anticiperen dekt de lading ook en is mooier.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 635

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logisch (na)denken


Explanation:
voldoet ook prima, maar anticiperen is mooier.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150