KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

flashing

Dutch translation: voegstrook


12:09 Dec 10, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cooking appliance
English term or phrase: flashing
aluminium cowl & flashing

(fornuis)
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:voegstrook
Explanation:
cowl here is the cooker hood (afzuigkap) and flashing is the strip of metal normally set between chimmney and roof to prevent water leakage. In this context I would translate this as voegstrook
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4voegstrook
Kate Hudson
4slabSaskia Steur
1 -2heel snel bruineren????
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
heel snel bruineren????


Explanation:
Ik weet het niet, maar dit staat in het international dictionary of food and cooking:
to flash: to brownn the surface of a cooked dish very quickly under a very hot grill (salamander) or in a very hot oven.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: This is nothing to do with the actual cooking!
17 mins

disagree  Saskia Steur: Nee, het staat los van het kookproces, het gaat om de afwerking van het fornuis
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voegstrook


Explanation:
cowl here is the cooker hood (afzuigkap) and flashing is the strip of metal normally set between chimmney and roof to prevent water leakage. In this context I would translate this as voegstrook

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: klinkt aannemelijk...
7 mins

agree  avantix
26 mins

agree  Channa Montijn
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab


Explanation:
Het gaat om een fornuis met afzuigkap die bij de gevel- of dakdoorvoer een 'slab'nodig heeft, in dit geval van aluminium.

Een loodslab wordt in de bouw de strook lood genoemd, die voorkomt dat vocht in de schoorsteen of via dakdoorvoer naar binnen kan.


    Reference: http://www.chaseheating.co.uk/flues.html
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 379