KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

single-row taper

Dutch translation: enkelrijig conisch rollager /kegellager


12:20 Dec 17, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive - cooling system
English term or phrase: single-row taper
Wheel Bearing Kits

From single-row tapers to unitised hubs with integrated electronics, XXX is a worldwide preferred choice in cars today.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:enkelrijig conisch rollager /kegellager
Explanation:
Single-row staat voor enkelrijig, taper voor conisch of kegelvormig. Conisch rollager wordt ook wel aangeduid met kegellager. Wagenaar Hummelinck autowoordenboek.
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Harteljk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enkelrijig conisch rollager /kegellagerJacques Wolse
2kegellager, conisch rollager
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kegellager, conisch rollager


Explanation:
Autowoordenboek:
taper roller bearing = conisch rollager, kegellager

Ik vermoed dat men dit bedoelt, en "roller bearing" heeft weggelaten.



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enkelrijig conisch rollager /kegellager


Explanation:
Single-row staat voor enkelrijig, taper voor conisch of kegelvormig. Conisch rollager wordt ook wel aangeduid met kegellager. Wagenaar Hummelinck autowoordenboek.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Harteljk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: klopt, ik was "enkelrijig" vergeten
12 mins