KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

wedge belt

Dutch translation: A narrower V-belt


15:24 Dec 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wedge belt
Modern pulleys can be used with both V-Belts and Wedge Belts en are generally available in cast iron and aluminium.
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:A narrower V-belt
Explanation:
A wedge belt has a narrower cross section than standard V-belts, so that it can distribute stresses more uniformly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-20 19:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

een dunne V-riem
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A narrower V-belteldira
4 -1V-riem
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
V-riem


Explanation:
and a Merry Christmas to you.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Niet dat ik de goede term ken, maar wedge-belt is kennelijk een alternatief voor de V-snaar!
1 hr

neutral  Henk Peelen: thanks for the V-riem and the Merry Christmas!!!! Be sure I'll enjoy them. And to you and everybody: Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A narrower V-belt


Explanation:
A wedge belt has a narrower cross section than standard V-belts, so that it can distribute stresses more uniformly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-20 19:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

een dunne V-riem


    Reference: http://www.goodyearindustrialproducts.com/powertransmission/...
    Reference: http://www.tltinternational.com/tyofbe.htm
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: lijkt mij ook; of misschien liever "smalle V-riem"
1 hr