KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

leaf chains

Dutch translation: schalmketting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf chain
Dutch translation:schalmketting
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:39 Dec 28, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leaf chains
Leaf chains are a kind of chains used in industry to drive sprockets. I can't find a Dutch name for this particular one.
Willemina Hagenauw
schalmketting
Explanation:
Volgens eurodicautom is het een schalmketting.
Selected response from:

Corella Nijsse
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transportkettingSaskia Steur
4schalmkettingCorella Nijsse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schalmketting


Explanation:
Volgens eurodicautom is het een schalmketting.

Corella Nijsse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportketting


Explanation:
Er zijn diverse benamingen, maar dit lijkt me de beste.

Zie ook link van Duursma


    Reference: http://www.duursma.nl/abcproduct.htm
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 379