sheet feeding operations

Dutch translation: golfkartonactiviteiten

19:50 Jan 13, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sheet feeding operations
Dit heeft te maken met de fabricage van verpakkingsmaterialen.

"In our packaging division, our sheet feeding operations suffered from price pressure, although our recently opened sheet feeding plant performed well."
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:golfkartonactiviteiten
Explanation:
Kappa Packaging Badia is a sheet feeding plant, specialised in corrugated case material including triple wall, offering a full range of flutes in virgin and recycled fibre. We produce B; C; E; EB; BC; HC; HBC flutes.

Définition of flute:
In corrugated cardboard, this term is used to give the size of each ondulation. Ex.: fine flute.

Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je hulp. Na enig navragen bij de klant, blijkt het om activiteiten te gaan waarbij platen golfkarton aan andere industrieen geleverd wordt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1papiertoevoer-activiteiten
Henk Peelen
1 +2golfkartonactiviteiten
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papiertoevoer-activiteiten


Explanation:
(zakelijke) activiteiten "papiertoevoer"
papiertoevoer-sector
sector "papiertoevoer"

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
28 mins

neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: onwaarschijnlijk
13 hrs

neutral  hirselina: Past niet in de context, zo lijkt mij
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
golfkartonactiviteiten


Explanation:
Kappa Packaging Badia is a sheet feeding plant, specialised in corrugated case material including triple wall, offering a full range of flutes in virgin and recycled fibre. We produce B; C; E; EB; BC; HC; HBC flutes.

Définition of flute:
In corrugated cardboard, this term is used to give the size of each ondulation. Ex.: fine flute.



Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 647
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je hulp. Na enig navragen bij de klant, blijkt het om activiteiten te gaan waarbij platen golfkarton aan andere industrieen geleverd wordt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
24 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
42 mins

neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: corrugated paper of -board is golfkarton, maar staat nergens in de context. feed zien als voederen levert "papiervretende, papierverwerkende" activiteiten. bevredigend is dit ook niet.
12 hrs
  -> Het is een gok. Het gaat om platen of vellen verpakkingsmateriaal waarvoor zelfs fabrieken bestaan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search