KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

handpiece

Dutch translation: handstuk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handpiece
Dutch translation:handstuk
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

02:33 Sep 8, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: handpiece
Collega's
Is dat het best vertaald als 'het handgehouden gedeelte van het instrument'?
Move motor handpiece knurled knob into ”SECURE” position

Alvast bedankt!

Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
handstuk (a comment)
Explanation:
In German it's Handstück as dental instrument and also as an instrument of brain surgery, so I hope, in Dutch it will fit too. At Google I've found only 1 link (handstuk + neurochirurgie) - see below.
Selected response from:

Uwe Kirmse
Grading comment
Uwe, I was going to write my Thank you in German, but chickened out :-). Anyhow, I appreciate the references, as somehow I could not find anything in using my regular thought patterns! Sometimes the simplest translations are correct! Danke schön! Marijke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dag Marijke,
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4handstuk (a comment)
Uwe Kirmse
4handstuk
Uwe Kirmse
3gekartelde/geribbelde handknop van de motor
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gekartelde/geribbelde handknop van de motor


Explanation:
'handknop' bestaat dus (uiteraard) en wellicht klinkt het bovenstaande dan iets beter dan jouw suggestie.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handstuk


Explanation:
If it's a dental instrument, the translation will be this simple one.

From the link below:

HP (handpiece voor het rechte handstuk);

(I don't speak Dutch, but a Google search for "handstuk" gives a lot of results.)


    Reference: http://www.onderwijs.acta.nl/studieweb/bbextern/iwi/printen/...
Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handstuk (a comment)


Explanation:
In German it's Handstück as dental instrument and also as an instrument of brain surgery, so I hope, in Dutch it will fit too. At Google I've found only 1 link (handstuk + neurochirurgie) - see below.


    Reference: http://www.promedics.nl/aspirator.htm
Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Uwe, I was going to write my Thank you in German, but chickened out :-). Anyhow, I appreciate the references, as somehow I could not find anything in using my regular thought patterns! Sometimes the simplest translations are correct! Danke schön! Marijke

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dag Marijke,


Explanation:
Wat ben je eigenlijk aan het vertalen?

Prettig weekend,

Evert

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706