KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

valve operating gear

Dutch translation: klepbewegingstoestel


03:05 Sep 10, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: valve operating gear
tech
peter
Dutch translation:klepbewegingstoestel
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5klepaandrijftandwiel
Jan Vernooy
5klepbewegingstoestelxxxHenri
3 +1klepaandrijving
Carla Zwanenberg
3Werkingssnelheid van een klep
ShirleyV


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werkingssnelheid van een klep


Explanation:
De context ontbreekt natuurlijk, maar misschien is wat je zoekt.

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klepaandrijving


Explanation:
Kluwer:
valve = klep, ventiel
operate = bedienen
gear = drijfwerk

Klepaandrijving



Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: of klepbewegingsmechanisme
1 day 1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klepbewegingstoestel


Explanation:
Good luck

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klepaandrijftandwiel


Explanation:
gear is hier tandwiel; in autotechniek zou het "kleppenmechanisme" of "kleppentrein" kunnen zijn.

Jan Vernooy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch