KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

tripping hazards

Dutch translation: struikelblokken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripping hazards
Dutch translation:struikelblokken
Entered by: ShirleyV

11:36 Sep 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tripping hazards
Workers must keep all walkways and word areas clear of obstructions, tripping hazards, and debris.
Kaat
struikelblokken
Explanation:
In this context, the author is referring to objects, things that could cause a person to trip.
Selected response from:

ShirleyV
Grading comment
dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2struikelgevaar/slip- en struikelgevaar
Marijke Mayer
5struikelblokken
ShirleyV


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
struikelgevaar/slip- en struikelgevaar


Explanation:
Checklist voor de veiligheid van speelgelegenheden
... Punt 5: struikelgevaar? Boomstronken, boven de grond uitstekende toestelfunderingen,
niet egaal liggend bodemmateriaal, zoals opgekrulde matten, en restanten ...
www.keurmerk.nl/Accommodatie/Speeltuin/Checklist.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Riskmanagement Railinfrabeheer
... een aannemer tegenkomt op het stukje spoor waar hij gaat werken. Is er struikelgevaar,
komt het looppad soms binnen het profiel van vrije ruimte, waar is het ...
www.railned.nl/periodieken/nummer15/rours.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

printers
... meubilair is weggewerkt. 3. Vermijd losliggende/loshangende bekabeling met het oog
op struikelgevaar en schoonmaak. 4. Maak gebruik van de voor dit doel bij ...
www.cwi.nl/cwi/departments/FAD/Club/cst-fadapp.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.leidenuniv.nl/arbodienst/arbo/rie.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
25 mins
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Carla!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
struikelblokken


Explanation:
In this context, the author is referring to objects, things that could cause a person to trip.

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
dank je wel!