KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

spill response equipment

Dutch translation: oliespiluitrusting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spill response equipment
Dutch translation:oliespiluitrusting
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:41 Sep 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spill response equipment
Workers shall obstruct access to fire extinguishers, ..., spill response equipment or any safety related equipment.
Kaat
overloop beveiliging
Explanation:
Nou Kaat, dit is met afstand de moeilijkste van jou van vanavond. Ik denk hier bijv. aan overstroom/overloop beveiliging of zoiets. Misschien is het een ideetje.
Veel succes ermee.
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overloop beveiliging
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +1apparatuur/materiaal voor indammen/absorberen/opvangen van gelekte vloeistoffen
Wouter van Kampen
4spill response equipment/oliespiluitrusting
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overloop beveiliging


Explanation:
Nou Kaat, dit is met afstand de moeilijkste van jou van vanavond. Ik denk hier bijv. aan overstroom/overloop beveiliging of zoiets. Misschien is het een ideetje.
Veel succes ermee.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg: Lijkt me inderdaad een goede suggestie. Ik zou overloopbeveiliging wel als een woord schrijven.
12 mins
  -> Ja, dank je wel. Natuurlijk is dat één woord.

agree  Marijke Mayer: Goed! overloopbeveiliging is een ingebouwde beveiliging in verwarmingsytemen. Dit is echt een (overloop)schoonmaakwagen?
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spill response equipment/oliespiluitrusting


Explanation:
I could not find a good translation for the spill response equipment, I found many Dutch companies on the web, who all had their pages in English, Smit-Tak, etc.etc. see Google. Nothing in Dutch, because of the international nature of the business, I guess.

VNSI/Publicaties/Brochures en jaarverslagen
... Norm. Laspersoneel - Het kwalificeren van ... to oil spill response, NNI/028, 05 ... echo-sounding
equipment. NNI/114, 09 ... 15016, Nagekomen Nederlands commentaar van ...



    Reference: http://www.vnsi.nl/nonleden/html/nl/cen_iso.htm
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apparatuur/materiaal voor indammen/absorberen/opvangen van gelekte vloeistoffen


Explanation:
answer chosen is wrong!

There is also something very seriously wrong with the source text given.

!!!
"Workers shall NOT obstruct access to fire extinguishers, ..., spill response equipment or any safety related equipment."!!!

Why should you obstruct or not obstruct a "overloopbeveiliging"?

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: I think you are right.
1 day 3 hrs