KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

to align

Dutch translation: op de juiste plaats te leggen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:align
Dutch translation:op de juiste plaats te leggen

16:41 Sep 18, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to align
DVD
Load a disc, using the disc tray guide to align the disc.
Meturgan
Hungary
...om de disk op de juiste plaats te leggen/plaatsen...
Explanation:
Succes!

Hilde
Selected response from:

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...om de disk op de juiste plaats te leggen/plaatsen...
Hilde Hoven
5 +1in te passen
Jan Acx
5positioneren
Joep Muijs


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in te passen


Explanation:
of aan te passen
letterlijk betekent dit; regelrecht aan te passen
misschien ook: om de disc op de juiste plaats te stoppen


    native
    experience
Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Meesters
12 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...om de disk op de juiste plaats te leggen/plaatsen...


Explanation:
Succes!

Hilde

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
1 min

agree  Shayna Barby
7 hrs

agree  Jacki
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positioneren


Explanation:
In de lade wordt gebruikgemaakt van markeringen om de disc correct te positioneren.

Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 276