KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

valance

Dutch translation: sierlijsten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valances
Dutch translation:sierlijsten
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

03:10 Sep 21, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: valance
This should be a part of a car. The whole sentence goes: Anti-Chip Coatings are used to protect vulnerable, painted parts of the vehicle such as sills, wings, wheel arches and valances. I can't find it anywhere. Is someone able to help? Thanks!
Willemina
sierlijsten
Explanation:
van die verchroomde lijsten die aan de zijkant of aan de wielkasten kunnen zitten.

Succes ermee!
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp - Sierlijsten lijkt mij een goede vertaling!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sierlijsten
Thijs van Dorssen
1sierbumperBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sierlijsten


Explanation:
van die verchroomde lijsten die aan de zijkant of aan de wielkasten kunnen zitten.

Succes ermee!


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp - Sierlijsten lijkt mij een goede vertaling!

Willemina

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sierbumper


Explanation:
Is maar een gok, ik leid dit af uit de plaatjes op onderstaande pagina's.


    Reference: http://personal.inet.fi/surf/porschenet/text/styling/valance...
    Reference: http://www.caraddons.com/Catalog/subpages/exterior_accessori...
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56