KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

body ground

Dutch translation: aarde van de auto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body ground
Dutch translation: aarde van de auto
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:09 Oct 3, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: body ground
Mesure the resistance between the wir terminal and body ground.
Marco Vrieling
aarde van de auto
Explanation:
I have been unable to find a Dutch word/expression for "body ground". The reference explains what it means. The "answer" was generated in my geriatric brain. It is not confirmed by Google or any other source.
From reference:
In today's modern vehicles insulating elements, i.e., rubber motor mounts, are used to cushion vibration. At DC a solid path to ground exists, and even if this path should somehow fail, the car's body ground can act as a reserve. At RF frequencies however, an acceptable DC ground can sometimes present such a high impedance to your antenna system that it is, in effect, no ground at all!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aarding / massaSerge L
3aarde van de auto
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aarde van de auto


Explanation:
I have been unable to find a Dutch word/expression for "body ground". The reference explains what it means. The "answer" was generated in my geriatric brain. It is not confirmed by Google or any other source.
From reference:
In today's modern vehicles insulating elements, i.e., rubber motor mounts, are used to cushion vibration. At DC a solid path to ground exists, and even if this path should somehow fail, the car's body ground can act as a reserve. At RF frequencies however, an acceptable DC ground can sometimes present such a high impedance to your antenna system that it is, in effect, no ground at all!



    Reference: http://www.k2bj.com/Ground.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aarding / massa


Explanation:
enkele voorbeelden:

"Wat inbouw perikelen.......
De spanningsvoorziening is als volgt: 2x16mm² vanaf de accu, gezekerd met 60A, direct naar 't versterker-rack. De aarding loopt dus via een kabel en niet via de carrosserie! Zo is de kans op storing nihil."

"Portable radio op kabel aansluiten?
Op mijn studeerkamer gebruik ik een radio/cassettespeler die alleen een sprietantenne heeft en geen antenne-aansluitbus. Daardoor kan ik jammer genoeg geen zenders ontvangen die alleen via de kabel uitzenden. Is daar een oplossing voor of moet ik toch een andere radio kopen mét een antenne-ingang?
Wyben
U hoeft geen andere radio te kopen, want er bestaat een misschien niet zo elegante maar wel heel eenvoudige oplossing voor uw probleem. U schuift de telescoopantenne van de radio helemaal in en en verbindt hem vervolgens met behulp van een geschikt klemmetje (kroonsteentje, krokodillenklem) met de binnenader van de coaxkabel van het centrale antennesysteem. De als massa fungerende buitenmantel sluit u simpelweg niet aan. Dat laatste is niet helemaal zoals het hoort, maar meestal levert deze manier van aansluiten niettemin een prima ontvangst van de kabelsignalen op."

HTH,

Serge L.






    Reference: http://home.wxs.nl/~bertjes/mareanl.html
    Reference: http://www.elektuur.nl/news/newsdr.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392