KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

tools

Dutch translation: 'Tools' as a menuoption is also translated as' Extra'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tools
Dutch translation:'Tools' as a menuoption is also translated as' Extra'
Entered by: Pieter_H

11:21 Oct 7, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tools
What's the Dutch word for the "Tools" menu in a program like, for instance, Word. I don't have a Dutch version of Word, so I don't know how it's called officially.
ShirleyV
'Tools' as a menuoption is also translated as' Extra'
Explanation:
Shirley, in addtition to my above answer:
'Extra' is being used as menuoption within the programs WoW and Excel.
*Werkset" is used for the Tools-option in Windows itself.

These options are published in MS's own translation files available from their FTP-server.
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'Tools' as a menuoption is also translated as' Extra'Pieter_H
4Tools = werksetPieter_H
5 -1gereedschap
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gereedschap


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Microsoft
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pieter_H: Sorry Sven, MS say something different ...
19 mins
  -> My mistake, sorry!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tools = werkset


Explanation:
Hi Shirley,


This is a translation in line with MS's own translation guidelines and files.

For example:
Systemtools = systeemwerkset

Have a nice day ...:-o)

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Tools' as a menuoption is also translated as' Extra'


Explanation:
Shirley, in addtition to my above answer:
'Extra' is being used as menuoption within the programs WoW and Excel.
*Werkset" is used for the Tools-option in Windows itself.

These options are published in MS's own translation files available from their FTP-server.

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a million!