KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

When the choppers...

Dutch translation: Als de heilikopters / heli's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When the choppers...
Dutch translation:Als de heilikopters / heli's
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

04:16 Oct 10, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: When the choppers...
In air assault timing is crucial. When the choppers are one minute out the last round of artillery has to be on their way or the heuys will land with the shells.

Kan iemand me hiermee helpen?
Sandra B.
als de heilikopters / heli's
Explanation:
Hi Sandra,

chopper = helikopter, heli's is in dit geval misschien ietsje beter omdat het ook een afkorting is en het taalgebruik een beetje beter trefft.

Bye

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Nogmaals bedankt!

groetjes

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2als de heilikopters / heli's
Thijs van Dorssen
3Als de helicopters één minuut onderweg zijn...Shayna Barby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Als de helicopters één minuut onderweg zijn...


Explanation:
Als de helicopters één minuut onderweg zijn...

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
als de heilikopters / heli's


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,

chopper = helikopter, heli's is in dit geval misschien ietsje beter omdat het ook een afkorting is en het taalgebruik een beetje beter trefft.

Bye



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Nogmaals bedankt!

groetjes

Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: ik zou ook voor heli's zijn
42 mins
  -> Dank je. Heli's is 't hier.

agree  peterver: want helikopter met een k lijkt me wat sterk!
1 hr
  -> Hoezo? Dit is nederlands, dus helikopter met "k".