KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

a straw driven through a telephone pole

Dutch translation: aanvulling


10:13 Oct 10, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a straw driven through a telephone pole
Maybe we could break through this vacuum tube like one of those straws driven through a telephone pole during a tornado.

We reizen met hoge snelheid in een soort trein door een vacuumtunnel over de zeebodem. De trein kan niet stoppen en onze helden zinnen op een manier om uit de tunnel te breken.
Ik kan de zin wel vertalen maar ik begrijp het beeld van dat strootje niet.
Sikkema
Dutch translation:aanvulling
Explanation:
Ter aanvulling op mijn antwoord een paar referenties:

http://www.decaturdaily.com/decaturdaily/diversions/010415/n...
Many people have heard stories how objects become lethal projectiles in hurricanes and tornadoes. The proof is at the exhibit: a section of a telephone pole, with a plastic drinking straw neatly driven through it like a spike, demonstrates the strength of a 1994 tornado in Arkansas.

http://www.usatoday.com/weather/wthuntvl.htm
Almost everyone here either has been affected by a tornado or knows someone who has. Tornado lore is common (there's the story of the straw driven through a telephone pole). And residents speak tornado lingo ("pavement peelers" are twisters with winds up to 300 mph that peel the asphalt right off the road).

http://newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/phy00/phy00325.htm
Question - Tornado Effect
I've heard stories about tornados shoving drinking straws through phone
poles and brick walls. Is the reason for this known?

Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, het is me duidelijk geworden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aanvulling
Carla Zwanenberg
4strohalm,naaldpeterver
4een rietje dat door een telefoonpaal is gedreven
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een rietje dat door een telefoonpaal is gedreven


Explanation:
Als je op "tornado straw telephone pole" zoekt met Google, zie je dat met "straw" een drinkrietje wordt bedoeld. Het is niet zozeer een beeld, als een (broodje aap?) verhaal/mythe dat de ronde doet over tornado's.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strohalm,naald


Explanation:
volgens mij gewoon een beeld :
alles is mogelijk in bepaalde omstandigheden- misschien kunnen ze zoveel kracht produceren als in een tornadostorm, waar door de kracht een strohalm zelfs door een telefoonpaal is geschoten..
als een naald door een telefoonpaal, mocht je twee metalen willen...


    dutch native
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aanvulling


Explanation:
Ter aanvulling op mijn antwoord een paar referenties:

http://www.decaturdaily.com/decaturdaily/diversions/010415/n...
Many people have heard stories how objects become lethal projectiles in hurricanes and tornadoes. The proof is at the exhibit: a section of a telephone pole, with a plastic drinking straw neatly driven through it like a spike, demonstrates the strength of a 1994 tornado in Arkansas.

http://www.usatoday.com/weather/wthuntvl.htm
Almost everyone here either has been affected by a tornado or knows someone who has. Tornado lore is common (there's the story of the straw driven through a telephone pole). And residents speak tornado lingo ("pavement peelers" are twisters with winds up to 300 mph that peel the asphalt right off the road).

http://newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/phy00/phy00325.htm
Question - Tornado Effect
I've heard stories about tornados shoving drinking straws through phone
poles and brick walls. Is the reason for this known?




    Reference: http://www.decaturdaily.com/decaturdaily/diversions/010415/n...
    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/weather/wthuntvl.htm
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Bedankt, het is me duidelijk geworden.