KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

cavitation

Dutch translation: cavitatie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavitation
Dutch translation:cavitatie
Entered by: ukrland

07:55 Oct 15, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cavitation
The level during the process should not be too low in order to avoid pump cavitation
Annekene
cavitatie
Explanation:
het ontstaan van holten in snel stromende of kokende vloeistoffen, wat bij schoepen en en schroeven corrosie veroorzaakt
Selected response from:

ukrland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cavitatieukrland
5kavitatie
Sven Petersson
5Het ontstaan van luchtbellen in een vloeistof (in de pomp)Pieter_H


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Het ontstaan van luchtbellen in een vloeistof (in de pomp)


Explanation:

Succes met de vertaling....

Pieter_H



    Reference: http://search.britannica.com/search?ref=A01015&query=cavitat...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavitatie


Explanation:
het ontstaan van holten in snel stromende of kokende vloeistoffen, wat bij schoepen en en schroeven corrosie veroorzaakt


    Van Dale
ukrland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You win! My spellin was wrong. I withdraw my answer.
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kavitatie


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.crosswinds.net/notfound.php?bnf=/~gemaalrozema/ge...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165