KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

retaining tooth of clamp jaws

Dutch translation: slang(en)klem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retaining tooth of clamp jaws
Dutch translation:slang(en)klem
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

04:35 Oct 17, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retaining tooth of clamp jaws
Hiertussen zit, voor zover ik kan zien, een slang geklemd. Kan dit een slangklem zijn?
Linda
slang(en)klem
Explanation:
Klinkt inderdaad goed en zowel slangklem als slangenklem leveren een aantal treffers op. Zonder context klinkt het alleszins acceptabel.

Eurodicautom geeft de volgende vertalingen voor "clamp" en "jaw":
inspanklem;
klauwplaat;
klauw;
klemplaat

Voor deze en voor je andere vraag zie ik op de haspel van mijn tuinslang het onderdeel zitten dat je zoekt, maar ja, hoe noem je zoiets?

Succes!

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4het slot van de inspanklem (?)
edlih_be
3slang(en)klemSerge L


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slang(en)klem


Explanation:
Klinkt inderdaad goed en zowel slangklem als slangenklem leveren een aantal treffers op. Zonder context klinkt het alleszins acceptabel.

Eurodicautom geeft de volgende vertalingen voor "clamp" en "jaw":
inspanklem;
klauwplaat;
klauw;
klemplaat

Voor deze en voor je andere vraag zie ik op de haspel van mijn tuinslang het onderdeel zitten dat je zoekt, maar ja, hoe noem je zoiets?

Succes!

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
het slot van de inspanklem (?)


Explanation:
I'm not too sure about this, though, if I understand the jist of the phrase, my translation seems adequate.

The 'retaining tooth' is something that acts like a 'lock' or a 'latch' that keeps the clamp jaw from opening.

Just a thought.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18