KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

motion blur

Dutch translation: bewegingsonscherpte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motion blur
Dutch translation:bewegingsonscherpte

02:27 Oct 20, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: motion blur
De vervaging die wordt gecreëerd om beweging te suggereren. Adobe gebruikt `bewegingsonscherpte'. Weet iemand aan beter alternatief?
Jacki
Netherlands
bewegingsonscherpte; bewegingswaas
Explanation:
Those are the only two alternatives I know.

- bewegingsonscherpte, 156 Google hits
- bewegingswaas, 2 Google hits

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ik zal voortaan ook eerst eens op Google zoeken.
Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bewegingsonscherpte
avantix
4bewegingsonscherpte; bewegingswaas
Sven Petersson
3vervagingStef Bosmans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bewegingsonscherpte; bewegingswaas


Explanation:
Those are the only two alternatives I know.

- bewegingsonscherpte, 156 Google hits
- bewegingswaas, 2 Google hits




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ik zal voortaan ook eerst eens op Google zoeken.
Jacki

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vervaging


Explanation:
vervaging

Stef Bosmans
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bewegingsonscherpte


Explanation:
Het enig juiste woord is toch echt bewegingsonscherpte. Afkomstig uit de fotografie, waar de gebruikte sluitertijd te lang is om de beweging te 'bevriezen'


    mijn eigen ervaring als fotograaf
avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366