KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

glass bead blasting

Dutch translation: glasparelen


02:31 Oct 23, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: glass bead blasting
tec
peter
Dutch translation:glasparelen
Explanation:
het glasparelen =

werkwoord gebruikt als zelfstandig naamwoord
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glasparelen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4glasparelstralenJacques Wolse
4glasparelenxxxHenri
1 +1reiniging/uitschuring met behulp van glasparelsEveline Rerren


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reiniging/uitschuring met behulp van glasparels


Explanation:
Definitie van Glass Bead Blasting :

GLASS BEAD BLASTING
The recognised process carried out for the blast cleaning of Stainless Steel mostly for the food processing industry and for equipment used in chemical plants.






    Reference: http://www.blastpride.com/
Eveline Rerren
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glasparelen


Explanation:
het glasparelen =

werkwoord gebruikt als zelfstandig naamwoord

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasparelen


Explanation:
'Glasparelen' is de gangbare term voor glass bead blasting.

Ref.:
"... het oppervlak heel glad en fijn wordt. Zandstralen met aluminiumoxidekorrels of glasparelen
met minuscule glasparels geven het metaal een mat uiterlijk met een ..."

www.copperbenelux.org/deconl.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glasparelstralen


Explanation:
Stralen van metaal of steen met behulp van kleine bolletjes glas (net zoiets als zandstralen of stralen met metaaldeeltjes)

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 196