KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Telecom(munications)

back planes

Dutch translation: back planes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back planes
Dutch translation:back planes
Entered by: xxxblomguib

19:58 Dec 14, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: back planes
The context is the description of a signalling telecom network. The sentence reads: Programmable and addressable monitors (e.g. back planes) are used to execute a predetermine script in case of such a detected event.

Does anyone know what this might be in NL?

Many thanks in advance.
xxxblomguib
back planes
Explanation:
Het betreft de achterwand van een server/mainframe die kaarten kan opnemen, definitie: "the rear of a mainframe chassis into which the computer modular printed circuit cards are plugged and interconnected" In het Nederlands wordt dit gewoonlijk ook black plane genoemd (zie Google Nederlandstalige pagina's - ca. 66.000 hits
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Backplane
Roeland
4 +1back planes
avantix


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back planes


Explanation:
Het betreft de achterwand van een server/mainframe die kaarten kan opnemen, definitie: "the rear of a mainframe chassis into which the computer modular printed circuit cards are plugged and interconnected" In het Nederlands wordt dit gewoonlijk ook black plane genoemd (zie Google Nederlandstalige pagina's - ca. 66.000 hits

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for the input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Ik zou het zelf aan elkaar schrijven. Vraag is volgens mij trouwens al eerder gesteld, maar ik kan me vergissen.
2 days15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backplane


Explanation:
De term wordt ook zo in het nederlands gebruikt (1 woord). Het achterpaneel (letterlijk) is uitgevoerd als "patch bay", "patch panel" of "patch board" waarop connectoren zitten om zaken aan te sluiten zonder de kast open te maken.

Roeland
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Vraag is volgens mij trouwens al eerder gesteld, maar ik kan me vergissen.
2 days7 hrs