KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pumping

Dutch translation: melken


01:31 Nov 27, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: pumping
knocked-off designer looks and pumping them for all their profit.
rob venmans
Dutch translation:melken
Explanation:
"melken" has more of the sense of "exploitation" which to me is the meaning the writer is after here
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4melken
AllisonK
4 +1er uithalen wat er in zitxxxblomguib
4uitzuigen
Madeleine van Zanten
4 -1uithoren
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uithoren


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    van Dale
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  solos: gewoon fout
1 day 18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
er uithalen wat er in zit


Explanation:
I understood it as really getting all the possible profit out of them, despite of the possible consequences.


xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse: yes indeed, to get the most out of them in terms of money
58 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uitzuigen


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melken


Explanation:
"melken" has more of the sense of "exploitation" which to me is the meaning the writer is after here


    Van Dale
AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: spot on :-)
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
13 hrs

agree  jviaene: misschien uitmelken?
20 hrs

agree  solos: inderdaad uitmelken
1 day 15 hrs