KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

strikethrough

Dutch translation: poreus worden


16:09 Dec 10, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: strikethrough
Concerns matresses of hospital beds: Strikethrough is where degeneration (Hydrolysis) of the polyurethane membrane occurs under the influence of heat and moisture, causing failure of the water barrier properties. This is witnessed as cracking open the membrane when stretched. When this happens the foam core can become contaminated and the likelihood of infection will increase significantly. --- The term "slijtage" looks to simple to me...
Anna Maria GUILLEUX
Dutch translation:poreus worden
Explanation:
Associatie nav je omschrijving van het verschijnsel.
Selected response from:

Sikkema
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de tip. Een keer toch ook doorsijpeling gebruikt, soms vochtindringing, maar meestal poreus worden / poreusheid. Hartelijk dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doorsijpelingxxxHenri
3poreus wordenSikkema


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doorsijpeling


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poreus worden


Explanation:
Associatie nav je omschrijving van het verschijnsel.


Sikkema
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de tip. Een keer toch ook doorsijpeling gebruikt, soms vochtindringing, maar meestal poreus worden / poreusheid. Hartelijk dank !