KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pointed cannette black velvet

Dutch translation: possible explanation


10:11 Dec 18, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: pointed cannette black velvet
En weer zo'n kreet waar geen enkele zoekmachine iets mee kan...
"pointed cannette black velvet cloth"

Laat ik nou in ieder geval weten wat de laatste drie woordjes betekenen...
Bianca Adriaensen
Dutch translation:possible explanation
Explanation:
Could this be point brocaded black velvet as the term cannettato is used in Italian to indicate brocade spool?

cannette is also a spool as in the second web reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-18 11:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materials likely to have been used in period: Heavy silk damask, brocatelle or a figured velvet such as brocaded voided velvet or cisele.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-18 11:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also an interesting website on fabrics is
http://realmofvenus.renaissancewoman.net/seamstress/fabricty...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-18 12:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puntsgewijs gebrocaat zwart fluweel could be a possible translation
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
De klant gaf als verklaring dat het om het soort stof ging en ging accoord met "gebrocaat zwart fluweel".
Bedankt voor de hulp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3possible explanation
Kate Hudson
3Enige uitleg
vixen
1puntige spoel
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pointed cannette
puntige spoel


Explanation:
Ik vond spoel/klos voor canette en verzin dan: met een puntige spoel geweven zwart fluweel.


    Reference: http://www.mycustomtailor.com/customtailor/glossary.htm
Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enige uitleg


Explanation:
Ik heb geen pasklaar antwoord maar een ander woord voor 'cannette' is 'spool' (zie link naar glossary).

Volgens van Dale is 'spool' niet alleen een spoel, maar kan het in BE ook een (garen)klos betekenen.

In dat geval geeft pointed misschien aan dat het zo'n klos met garen is die taps toeloopt (kegelvormig), dus aan de ene kant meer garen bevat dan aan de andere kant.

Black velvet zou dan slaan op het type garen dat op de klos zit.


    Reference: http://www.ravistailor.com/glossary.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possible explanation


Explanation:
Could this be point brocaded black velvet as the term cannettato is used in Italian to indicate brocade spool?

cannette is also a spool as in the second web reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-18 11:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materials likely to have been used in period: Heavy silk damask, brocatelle or a figured velvet such as brocaded voided velvet or cisele.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-18 11:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also an interesting website on fabrics is
http://realmofvenus.renaissancewoman.net/seamstress/fabricty...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-18 12:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puntsgewijs gebrocaat zwart fluweel could be a possible translation


    Reference: http://www.thais.it/arti_minori/tessuto/glossario_uk.htm
    Reference: http://www.mycustomtailor.com/customtailor/glossary.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
De klant gaf als verklaring dat het om het soort stof ging en ging accoord met "gebrocaat zwart fluweel".
Bedankt voor de hulp.