KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

deposit / forward a membership week

Dutch translation: een lidmaatschapsweek opgeven voor ruil of overhevelen naar het volgende jaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposit / forward a membership week
Dutch translation:een lidmaatschapsweek opgeven voor ruil of overhevelen naar het volgende jaar
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

19:48 Dec 14, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / timeshare
English term or phrase: deposit / forward a membership week
They're talking about timeshare.
What's the translation for deposit & forward?
Example sentences:

- If I sell my week to anybody else, that person is not able to become a member of the Vacation Club if it is not a family member and therefore is not able to deposit this week.

- The possibility to deposit or to forward a membership week from one year to another year is part of your membership with your exchange company.

Many thanks!
Ilke Fabritius
een lidmaatschapsweek opgeven voor ruil of overhevelen naar het volgende jaar
Explanation:
deposit kan zijn dat je de week op een lijst laat zetten om te laten ruilen met bijv.een plek ergens anders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-12-14 21:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wivc.com/faw.htm
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3een lidmaatschapsweek opgeven voor ruil of overhevelen naar het volgende jaarRoos Kolkena
2 +1een lidmaatschapsweek registreren / overdragen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een lidmaatschapsweek registreren / overdragen


Explanation:
- De mogelijkheid een lidmaatschapsweek te registreren of van het ene jaar over te dragen naar het andere jaar is onderdeel ...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roeland
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
een lidmaatschapsweek opgeven voor ruil of overhevelen naar het volgende jaar


Explanation:
deposit kan zijn dat je de week op een lijst laat zetten om te laten ruilen met bijv.een plek ergens anders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-12-14 21:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wivc.com/faw.htm

Roos Kolkena
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Bedankt!