KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

occupancy tax

Dutch translation: verblijfsbelasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupancy tax
Dutch translation:verblijfsbelasting
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:52 Dec 14, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: occupancy tax
A certain tax you have to pay in a hotel.
Renate van den Bos
verblijfsbelasting
Explanation:
as you correctly said tax to pay in some hotels. In Belgium it's as the first answer in the Netherlands it's verblijfsbelasting.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2verblijfsbelasting
Leo van Zanten
5 +1verblijfstaks
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5verblijfstaks
4verblijfstaksSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verblijfstaks


Explanation:
Ref.:

"... 7dagen skipas Combloux/Jaillet of 6 dagen skipas Evasion Mont-Blanc, verblijfstaks
toevoegen, berekend op basis ven een dubbele kamer Kind onder 2 jaar : Gratis ..."

www.combloux.com/nl/hiver/promotions.htm


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verblijfstaks


Explanation:
Ref.:

"... 7dagen skipas Combloux/Jaillet of 6 dagen skipas Evasion Mont-Blanc, verblijfstaks
toevoegen, berekend op basis ven een dubbele kamer Kind onder 2 jaar : Gratis ..."

www.combloux.com/nl/hiver/promotions.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Acx: 100%
50 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verblijfstaks


Explanation:
ziehier een voorbeeld:

"Ter plaatse te betalen

waarborg: 1000 FRF per logement
huur TV (facultatief: 200 FRF per week
verblijfstaks: 3,30 FRF per nacht voor volwassenen
verblijfstaks: 1,65 FRF per nacht voor 7-10j.
badlinnen (facultatief): 30 FRF per pers. per week..."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.cm.be/images/intersoc/La_Plagne/la_plagne.htm
Serge L

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verblijfsbelasting


Explanation:
as you correctly said tax to pay in some hotels. In Belgium it's as the first answer in the Netherlands it's verblijfsbelasting.


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~ambassad/prned.html
Leo van Zanten
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Belasting is het juiste Nederlandse woord, met al respect voor het Vlaamse gebruik van de Nederlandse taal.
23 mins

agree  Koos Vanderwilt: HORECABELASTING is het 'hypernym', maar verblijfsbelasting komt ook voor (Leve de GrootNederlandsche gedachte)
7 hrs