KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

touring park

Dutch translation: Caravanterrein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Touring park
Dutch translation:Caravanterrein
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:10 Dec 17, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: touring park
The following categories are listed: Hotel, Hostel, Guest House, Camping Park, Touring Park.

Hebben wij hier een goed woord voor. Het moet iets anders zijn dan camping - ik denk voor rondtrekkende caravanners!
Willemina Hagenauw
caravanterrein
Explanation:
een suggestie
http://www.schittrum-eldorado.nl/
Selected response from:

xxxNicolette Ri
Grading comment
Vind ik een mooie oplossing! Bedankt!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5caravanterreinxxxNicolette Ri
4 +1terrein/park/camping (geschikt) voor rondtrekkende kampeerauto's
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +2explanation only
Tina Vonhof
4vakantiepark
Adela Van Gils
4kampeerterrein
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caravanterrein


Explanation:
een suggestie
http://www.schittrum-eldorado.nl/


xxxNicolette Ri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vind ik een mooie oplossing! Bedankt!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: this could be it.
5 mins

agree  Erica Magielse: Dit zou kunnen. Een camping is m.i. meer bedoeld voor stacaravans.
13 mins

agree  moya
34 mins

agree  Dirk Wouters
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kampeerterrein


Explanation:
The words camping park seem very strange to my native English ears. Is this a retranslation from another language. In terms of camping you have campsites and caravan parks - campsites take both tents and touring caravans. Caravan parks are more of the static sort (mobile homes) and don't generally take touring caravans at all. Campsites in Britain can have static caravans but they are not usually the main category. In Dutch you then have kampeerterrein en camping as the equivalents. Most 'campings' in the Netherlands do not accept touring caravans, whilst kampeerterrein often call themselves "Camping..."

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation only


Explanation:
A touring park is different from a 'camping' in that it can accommodate large camper trailers and motor homes (car and camper in one) requiring a large parking space, electrical and sewer hookups, etc.

I'm not sure if there is a distinction in Dutch between 'camping' and the above and what it would be called.


    Reference: http://www.conwytouringpark.com
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

agree  SIOE DARTANA
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sioe.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrein/park/camping (geschikt) voor rondtrekkende kampeerauto's


Explanation:
De betekenis die je gaf is in elk geval juist.
Met touringpark e.a. kom je er (inderdaad) niet omdat dit waarschijnlijk zal geassocieerd worden met o.m. parkeerterreinen voor touring cars.

Bv.:
... is er geen plaats meer voor rondtrekkende kampeerauto’s. Daarnaast ... Kampeerauto’s zakken door hun gewicht op ... ernstig beschadigd en de camping eigenaren zien ...
www.campervriendelijk.nl/Wetgeving/nieuws cda.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vakantiepark


Explanation:
Kijk onder Google: het zijn vakantieparken waar de huisjes/caravans al aanwezig zijn en je dus naar toe kunt zonder tent of caravan mee te nemen.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: That's not what I found on Google. See for example: http://www.riverviewtouringpark.com/riverview/pictures.asp
5 hrs