KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

at the gate

Dutch translation: bij de gate staat


15:06 Nov 12, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: at the gate
Replacement of aircraft power with ground power when a plane is at the gate.
Lode Demetter
Belgium
Dutch translation:bij de gate staat
Explanation:
Gate blijft toch gewoon gate...
Selected response from:

Jessica Mulder
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dankjewel!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bij de gate staat
Jessica Mulder
4 +1bij de gateLinda Ferwerda
3aan the gate
Christoph Verplancke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bij de gate staat


Explanation:
Gate blijft toch gewoon gate...


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gate
Jessica Mulder
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dankjewel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
0 min

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
4 mins

agree  Ron Willems
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bij de gate


Explanation:
wij noemen dit ook een gate

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
6 mins
  -> dank je, Ron!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aan the gate


Explanation:
[...] wanneer een vliegtuig aan de gate staat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-12 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*de* gate natuurlijk.

Zie bijvoorbeeld:
http://www.nlr.nl/documents/Artikelen PDF/CAED_JV07NL.pdf
http://www.crosnet.nl/index.cfm?page=informatie.ikbactueel&a...

Voor gate in plaats van poort/uitgang:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gate_(vliegveld)

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish