KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lint contamination

Dutch translation: contaminatie/vervuiling door pluis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lint contamination
Dutch translation:contaminatie/vervuiling door pluis
Entered by: Bea Geenen

11:45 Nov 13, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
English term or phrase: lint contamination
Context: this packaging keeps contents free from dust and ***lint contamination***

Wat zou hiermee worden bedoeld?
Judith Verschuren
contaminatie/vervuiling door pluis
Explanation:
"vrij van contaminatie door stof en pluis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-13 11:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deze verpakking houdt de inhoud stof- en pluisvrij"
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6contaminatie/vervuiling door pluis
Bea Geenen
4 +1stof en pluis
Ron Willems


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contaminatie/vervuiling door pluis


Explanation:
"vrij van contaminatie door stof en pluis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-13 11:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deze verpakking houdt de inhoud stof- en pluisvrij"

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: ja, dat laatste dus!
1 min
  -> :°)

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Het laatste inderdaad
6 mins
  -> Dank je!

agree  peter arnout
28 mins
  -> Dank je!

agree  vixen: Met Ron en JW
34 mins
  -> Dank je!

agree  José Gralike
48 mins
  -> Dank je!

agree  Henk Peelen: lijkt me pluis!
4 hrs
  -> :°)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust and lint contamination
stof en pluis


Explanation:
letterlijk: "vervuiling/besmetting met stof en pluis"...

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
4 hrs