KudoZ home » English to Esperanto » Other

How are you?

Esperanto translation: kiel vi fartas?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
Esperanto translation:kiel vi fartas?
Entered by: LegalTransform

22:13 Dec 26, 2001
English to Esperanto translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How are you?
I don't know
tom fletcher
kiel vi fartas? Mi ne scias
Explanation:
How are you? = kiel vi fartas?
I don't know = mi ne scias.
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kiel vi fartas? Mi ne scias
LegalTransform
4Kiel vi?
AMik99


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kiel vi fartas? Mi ne scias


Explanation:
How are you? = kiel vi fartas?
I don't know = mi ne scias.

LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSprachprof: Exactly
11 hrs

agree  boldan
139 days

agree  Lucas Yassumura
141 days

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kiel vi?


Explanation:
Time to time people use only "Kiel vi?" . This is direct translation of "How are you?"
However, the common phrase is "Kiel vi fartas?" that's right!

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16