KudoZ home » English to Esperanto » Other

Hello

Esperanto translation: saluton


12:53 Jan 5, 2002
English to Esperanto translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
What is this???
Esperanto translation:saluton
Explanation:
See reference for more information
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Saluton", "Hola"
AMik99
4 +2saluton
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saluton


Explanation:
See reference for more information


    Reference: http://wwwtios.cs.utwente.nl/traduk/EN-EO/Traduku/
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99
19 days

agree  Chinoise
211 days

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Saluton", "Hola"


Explanation:
"Saluton" is ordinary word for Hello in Esperanto. However Zamenhof , creator of the language, used also "Hola" ( see "Plena Ilustrita Vortaro" )
Cheers, Alex

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boldan
111 days