KudoZ home » English to Esperanto » Other

sniper

Esperanto translation: Pafisto de usona armeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sniper
Esperanto translation:Pafisto de usona armeo
Entered by: AMik99

00:38 Jan 7, 2002
English to Esperanto translations [Non-PRO]
/ combat
English term or phrase: sniper
US Army sniper
Matt
Pafisto de usona armeo
Explanation:
US Army = usona armeo
sniper ~ pafisto
Selected response from:

AMik99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pafisto de usona armeo
AMik99
5kashpafisto de usona armeoboldan


  

Answers


17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pafisto de usona armeo


Explanation:
US Army = usona armeo
sniper ~ pafisto

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boldan
111 days

agree  Chinoise
192 days

128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kashpafisto de usona armeo


Explanation:
kashi = to hide
pafi = to shoot
-ist = [profession, adherent of organization]

boldan
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4