KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Computers: Systems, Networks

computing assets

Estonian translation: programmid

18:36 Jan 31, 2004
English to Estonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / security standards
English term or phrase: computing assets
1.2. Security Organisation

Responsibilities for the protection of information and computing assets and for carrying out specific security processes are defined in the Policy.

Requests for new IT systems or facilities should be formally authorised by both business and IT management as part of an approval process. The manager responsible for IS security in the affected area should also be involved in the approval process to ensure that all relevant security policies and requirements are met.
aivo roos
Estonia
Estonian translation:programmid
Explanation:
lihtsalt andmed ja programmid
või väärtuslikud programmid
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
tänan abi eest,

aivo roos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programmid
Sergei Tumanov
3tark- ja riistvara aktiva
martinson


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmid


Explanation:
lihtsalt andmed ja programmid
või väärtuslikud programmid

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
tänan abi eest,

aivo roos

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tark- ja riistvara aktiva


Explanation:
tegelikult 'computing assets' palju rohkem kui tarkvara (programmid ja andmed), tegemist tuleb ka teha riistvaraga mis enamus juhtudel maksab kahjuks palju rohkem kui tarkvara.
teine võimalus oleks seda öelda 'andmetöötluse aktiva'

martinson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 7