KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Circular Saw Bench

Estonian translation: ketassaepink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Circular Saw Bench
Estonian translation:ketassaepink
Entered by: Inn Vaaro

08:14 Dec 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-13 08:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Estonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Saw Bench
English term or phrase: Circular Saw Bench
Stop the Circular Saw Bench to repair a failure or remove pieces of wood which have become jammed. Disconnect the mains plug.
Ave Rosenthal-Juhkam
Estonia
ketassaepink
Explanation:
Tööpink, millel on alus, tugiplaat, saeketas, piiraja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-10 08:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Inn Vaaro
Estonia
Grading comment
Suured tänud!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ketassaepink
Inn Vaaro
1 -1ketassae pink
Jüri Liivak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circular saw bench
ketassae pink


Explanation:
ketassae pink should be correct.

Jüri Liivak
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inn Vaaro: Tööpinkide nimetused kirjutatakse tavaliselt kokku: puurpink, universaaltreipink jne
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circular saw bench
ketassaepink


Explanation:
Tööpink, millel on alus, tugiplaat, saeketas, piiraja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-10 08:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Inn Vaaro
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Suured tänud!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kersti Skovgaard
1 hr

agree  Giia Weigel
5 hrs

agree  Piret Parmakson
9 hrs

agree  Katrin Hiietam
1 day 10 hrs