KudoZ home » English to Estonian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Better the Devil you know than the Devil you don't

Estonian translation: parem pool muna kui tühi koor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Better the Devil you know than the Devil you don't
Estonian translation:parem pool muna kui tühi koor

14:26 Feb 6, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-09 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Estonian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / proverb
English term or phrase: Better the Devil you know than the Devil you don't
the context is that the person in question should stick to the job they are in as opposed to starting a new one that may have its own challenges
Is there an Estonian equivalent please?
thank you
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
parem pool muna kui tühi koor
Explanation:
This means "better half egg than empty shell". I think it is quite exact content for you. This is actually proverb in Estonian. Another proverbs for the same are "parem varbalne pihus, kui tuvi katusel" - "better sparrow in hand than dove on the roof" or "parem varblane pihus kui kaksk katusel" - "better a sparrow in hand than two on the roof". Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2012-02-08 14:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Tiiu Kulli comment I suggest to use
"parem varbalne pihus, kui tuvi katusel"
Selected response from:

Agris Koppel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kes palukese põlgab, sööb viimaks põlenud kooruksed ka ära.
Tiux
4parem pool muna kui tühi koor
Agris Koppel


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better the devil you know than the devil you don't
Kes palukese põlgab, sööb viimaks põlenud kooruksed ka ära.


Explanation:
There is not really a 1-1 translation, however, below are a few more suggetions to choose from (depending how colourful you want to make it):
* Kes palukese põlgab, sööb viimaks põlenud kooruksed ka ära. EV 8375:1 (I think this suits the best in this context)
* Paremb võta' lähämbäst põlatava ku kauvvõst kitetövä. (parem võta lähedal põlatav kui kaugel kiidetav) EV 14344:1
* Parem olgu toores vili kottis kui küpse põldus. EV 12044:2
* Parem tihane kotis kui metsis oksa peal. EV 11999:6



    Reference: http://www.folklore.ee/~kriku/VSR/FRAMEST.HTM
Tiux
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in EstonianEstonian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better the devil you know than the devil you don't
parem pool muna kui tühi koor


Explanation:
This means "better half egg than empty shell". I think it is quite exact content for you. This is actually proverb in Estonian. Another proverbs for the same are "parem varbalne pihus, kui tuvi katusel" - "better sparrow in hand than dove on the roof" or "parem varblane pihus kui kaksk katusel" - "better a sparrow in hand than two on the roof". Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2012-02-08 14:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Tiiu Kulli comment I suggest to use
"parem varbalne pihus, kui tuvi katusel"



    Reference: http://et.wikiquote.org/wiki/Eesti_vanas%C3%B5nad
Agris Koppel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tiux: parem pool muna kui tühi koor stands more for "better a bit than nothing at all"; however "parem varbalne pihus, kui tuvi katusel" suits here well (reference: Vanasõnaraamat)
15 hrs