KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Other

God Bless America

Estonian translation: Jumal õnnistagu Ameerikat


17:55 Oct 25, 2001
English to Estonian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Estonian translation:Jumal õnnistagu Ameerikat
Explanation:
God as 'Jumal', bless as 'õnnistagu' and America as 'Ameerikat'.
Selected response from:

sau
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jumal õnnistagu Ameerikatsau
5Jumal õnnista Ameerikat
Littover


  

Answers


24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jumal õnnista Ameerikat


Explanation:
Approximate pronounciation:
Yumal oennista Ameerikat.

Estonian "õ" is a relatively rare letter. It also exists in Russian, for example "mõ", which means "we".

Littover
PRO pts in pair: 8

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jumal õnnistagu Ameerikat


Explanation:
God as 'Jumal', bless as 'õnnistagu' and America as 'Ameerikat'.

sau
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raivo: this one is better
8 days

agree  Andrea Bochese: I fully agree with Raivo.The first one is more direct. The second one is more fitting and used in the church. As for the vowel "õ", it is a narrow, unrounded back vowel; an equivalent in English (even if not exactly the same) is the vowel "i"in "bird".
133 days