KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Other

God Bless America

Estonian translation: Jumal õnnista Ameerikat.


15:06 Oct 31, 2001
English to Estonian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
would please write it(God Bless America) using your alphabet as well as it is pronouced in English and tell me what alphabet are you using.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Estonian translation:Jumal õnnista Ameerikat.
Explanation:
In Estonian the pronounciation is quite simple and should cause no headache - exept of some vowels that are not used in english, the basic rule is - what you see written is what you get to say. Estonian is very clear and straightforward to speak, this feature is similar to German and Italian, nothing like Russian or French. In the words of Estonian origin the first syllable is always the one emphasized (in the words of foreign origin the stress may naturally be somewhere else) .

The alphabet looks like as following ( the letters given in brackets here are common to foreign words and names only). The pronounciation is described with the help of appropriate english words consisting the sound. Where the description is missing, it's because of the similarity of the pronounciation of corresponding vowel or consonant in English and Estonian.

a - as in bizarre

b - pronounciation is the same as in english (b,d,g may be spoken somewhat stronger, more similar to p,t,k than in english, but not relavently)

(c)

d

e - let

f

g - ring

h - hint

i - sit

j - is simply short form of 'i'

k - k,p,t are all very dry/laconic sounding consonants in estonian

l

m

n

o - blond

p

(q)

r - more distinctly drumming sound than in english

s

- ('s' with a 'v'-like stroke above it) rush

z

- ('z' with a 'v'-like stroke above it) as in the French name Jean

t

u - pull

v

(w)

- ('o' with a line above it) the pronounciation is similar to the vowel in the North-American 'girl'. This letter is somewhat similar to the (the vowel after next) but the mouth is more open, relaxed, so is the tongue, which lies quite straight in the mouth, tip touching the edges of front teeth. Feels like vowel was formed in the back of the mouth.

- ('a' with two dots above it) as in gal

- ('o' with two dots above it) as in the British pronounciation of 'girl'

- ('u' with two dots above it) as in German 'Gefhl' or French 'Lucille'

(x)

(y)

(z)


Please do not hestitate to ask if you have any further questions.

Kind regards

Mari Hiiemäe
terra@comtrade.ee
Selected response from:

Hiiemae
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jumal õnnista Ameerikatrkt
5Jumal õnnista Ameerikat.Hiiemae


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jumal õnnista Ameerikat.


Explanation:
In Estonian the pronounciation is quite simple and should cause no headache - exept of some vowels that are not used in english, the basic rule is - what you see written is what you get to say. Estonian is very clear and straightforward to speak, this feature is similar to German and Italian, nothing like Russian or French. In the words of Estonian origin the first syllable is always the one emphasized (in the words of foreign origin the stress may naturally be somewhere else) .

The alphabet looks like as following ( the letters given in brackets here are common to foreign words and names only). The pronounciation is described with the help of appropriate english words consisting the sound. Where the description is missing, it's because of the similarity of the pronounciation of corresponding vowel or consonant in English and Estonian.

a - as in bizarre

b - pronounciation is the same as in english (b,d,g may be spoken somewhat stronger, more similar to p,t,k than in english, but not relavently)

(c)

d

e - let

f

g - ring

h - hint

i - sit

j - is simply short form of 'i'

k - k,p,t are all very dry/laconic sounding consonants in estonian

l

m

n

o - blond

p

(q)

r - more distinctly drumming sound than in english

s

- ('s' with a 'v'-like stroke above it) rush

z

- ('z' with a 'v'-like stroke above it) as in the French name Jean

t

u - pull

v

(w)

- ('o' with a line above it) the pronounciation is similar to the vowel in the North-American 'girl'. This letter is somewhat similar to the (the vowel after next) but the mouth is more open, relaxed, so is the tongue, which lies quite straight in the mouth, tip touching the edges of front teeth. Feels like vowel was formed in the back of the mouth.

- ('a' with two dots above it) as in gal

- ('o' with two dots above it) as in the British pronounciation of 'girl'

- ('u' with two dots above it) as in German 'Gefhl' or French 'Lucille'

(x)

(y)

(z)


Please do not hestitate to ask if you have any further questions.

Kind regards

Mari Hiiemäe
terra@comtrade.ee


    Reference: http://terraver.tripod.com/translating
Hiiemae
Native speaker of: Estonian
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jumal õnnista Ameerikat


Explanation:
I understand this is the name of the song written by Irwing Berlin. It is translated into Estonian as "Jumal õnnista Ameerikat". The pronunciation is something like: yoomal ernnista amerikat. Latin alphabit is used in the Estonian language, still there are some special Estonian characters. You will find one as the first letter of the second word in the phrase. It is an o with a curvy line called tilde.
Kindly, also find two references in Estonian newspapers describing people singing the song "God Bless America".
Yours sincerely
Rainer Kuutma
RKT Ltd.
rkt@estpak.ee



    Reference: http://www.sloleht.ee/sisu/uudised.asp?r=5&id=111777
    Reference: http://www.epl.ee/uudised/prindi.asp/G=2/ID=107322
rkt
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 27