KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Other

I love you (Please send a small IMAGE if not english characters - thanks!)

Estonian translation: Ma armastan Sind!


08:46 Dec 1, 2001
English to Estonian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you (Please send a small IMAGE if not english characters - thanks!)
I love you : Man to woman
Please send a small IMAGE (JPG, TIFF, GIF, PNG, BMP,...) if characters differ from English ones. I have only the english character set. Thanks.
fabrice.mail@libertysurf.fr
fabrice
Estonian translation:Ma armastan Sind!
Explanation:
There is no gender difference in this instance, spelling "Sind" (You) with a
capital "S" shows respect.
Selected response from:

xxxave
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ma armastan Sind!xxxave
5Ma armastan Sind!sau
4 +1Mina armastan sind!
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mina armastan sind!


Explanation:
I love you = Mina armastan sind!
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sau: It's Ok, but i think 'Ma armastan Sind' sounds better...
15 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ma armastan Sind!


Explanation:
'Ma' (but also Mina) as I
'Armastama' (verb) as love
'Sind' as You


sau
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ma armastan Sind!


Explanation:
There is no gender difference in this instance, spelling "Sind" (You) with a
capital "S" shows respect.

xxxave
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks.