KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Other

welcome

Estonian translation: Tere tulemast


00:09 Jan 24, 2002
English to Estonian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Estonian translation:Tere tulemast
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tere tulemastSerge L
5Tere tulemast!
Kersti Skovgaard
5Tere tulemast!Piret


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tere tulemast


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raivo
5 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tere tulemast!


Explanation:
This is the expression to greet guests, especially if they come for the first time and the occasion is important or relatively formal. Literally it means that one wishes the guests health in thanks for their coming.

Piret
United Kingdom

55 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tere tulemast!


Explanation:
"Tere tulemast!" means literally "Hello for coming" and is commonly used much the same way as the English "Welcome!"

Kersti Skovgaard
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 96