KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Other

"Creativity" and "Innovation"

Estonian translation: Loovus ja uuendus


08:23 Nov 30, 2008
English to Estonian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: "Creativity" and "Innovation"
I need these two words in ESTONIAN please!!
constantinos
Estonian translation:Loovus ja uuendus
Explanation:
This option is best suited for slogans - it's short and to the point. But, as with any other languages, these terms may vary slightly from context to context (as in using "innovatsioon" as more tech/literal term instead of "uuendus").
Selected response from:

Giia Weigel
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Loovus ja uuendus
Giia Weigel
5"loovus" ja "innovatsioon"
Vahur Lokk


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"creativity" and "innovation"
Loovus ja uuendus


Explanation:
This option is best suited for slogans - it's short and to the point. But, as with any other languages, these terms may vary slightly from context to context (as in using "innovatsioon" as more tech/literal term instead of "uuendus").

Giia Weigel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
Grading comment
thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Hiietam
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"creativity" and "innovation"
"loovus" ja "innovatsioon"


Explanation:
"Uuendus" could be used for innovation as well (and is better for not being a loan) but is multiple-meaning word that requires clear context. In business context almost exclusively "innovatsioon" is being used.

Vahur Lokk
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian