KudoZ home » English to Estonian » Other

I am a lesbian.

Estonian translation: lesbi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lesbian
Estonian translation:lesbi
Entered by: xyz abc

19:20 Nov 12, 2003
English to Estonian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
When a woman tells you that she is lesbian.
xyz abc
Canada
1) 'Olen lesbiline (naine)' or 2)'olen lesbi'
Explanation:
Meaning
1)I am a lesbian (woman)- (Homosexual female)
2)I am a lesbian

Selected response from:

aivo roos
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11) 'Olen lesbiline (naine)' or 2)'olen lesbi'
aivo roos
5Ma olen lesbi
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) 'Olen lesbiline (naine)' or 2)'olen lesbi'


Explanation:
Meaning
1)I am a lesbian (woman)- (Homosexual female)
2)I am a lesbian



aivo roos
Estonia
Native speaker of: Estonian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meeli Kuura: the second seems better in a conversation
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i am a lesbian.
Ma olen lesbi


Explanation:
Why do you need these phrases ? :)

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jörgen Slet