KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

World Flag

Farsi (Persian) translation: parcham- e jahAni/ beiraq-e jahAni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Farsi (Persian) translation:parcham- e jahAni/ beiraq-e jahAni
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:30 Oct 22, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
parcam- e jahAni
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"parcham e jahaani" or "parcham e beinolmelali"Sisyphus The Lamplighter
5 +1parcam- e jahAni
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcam- e jahAni


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katayoun
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"parcham e jahaani" or "parcham e beinolmelali"


Explanation:
international flag resembling the whole world, all the countries.

Sisyphus The Lamplighter
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katayoun
11 days