KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

running

Farsi (Persian) translation: tekrAr shod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running
Farsi (Persian) translation:tekrAr shod
Entered by: Mollanazar

10:13 Mar 24, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: running
At the setting of the sun Mignonne gave ,several times running ,a profound melancholy cry.
tekrAr shod
Explanation:
run= tend to recur
several times running= chand bAr tekrAr shod/kard

The animal (in the cage?) gave a cry and repeated such a cry several times.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1
Ali Beikian
4 +1tekrAr shod
Mollanazar


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
33 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tekrAr shod


Explanation:
run= tend to recur
several times running= chand bAr tekrAr shod/kard

The animal (in the cage?) gave a cry and repeated such a cry several times.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 day21 hrs