KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

missing knowledge,, missing species,

Farsi (Persian) translation: دانش مفقود، گونه های مفقود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missing knowledge,, missing species,
Farsi (Persian) translation:دانش مفقود، گونه های مفقود
Entered by: Ali Beikian

06:28 Aug 13, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biogeographiy
English term or phrase: missing knowledge,, missing species,
sentence: the falsifying components result from missing species...

sampling errors results from missing knowledge...
Farzad Akmali
دانش مفقود، گونه های مفقود
Explanation:
دانش مفقود، گونه های مفقود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 08:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analogous with "Missing link": حلقه مفقود/ مفقوده
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you mr Beikian

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1دانش مفقود، گونه های مفقود
Ali Beikian
4 +1گونه هایی که در کار در نظر گرفته نشده اند معلوماتی که نادیده انگاشته شده اند.
Reza Ebrahimi
4 +1معلومات گم شده ، گونه هاي گم شدهAli Abbas Bayat Parsa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دانش مفقود، گونه های مفقود


Explanation:
دانش مفقود، گونه های مفقود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 08:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analogous with "Missing link": حلقه مفقود/ مفقوده

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you mr Beikian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معلومات گم شده ، گونه هاي گم شده


Explanation:
معلومات گم شده ، گونه هاي گم شده

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گونه هایی که در کار در نظر گرفته نشده اند معلوماتی که نادیده انگاشته شده اند.


Explanation:
you'd better use a desriptive sentence

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days